Live data · updated daily
Stablecoin Chains Compared
Stablecoin supply on every chain DefiLlama tracks, ranked, with each chain's 30-day change, its USDT and USDC mix, and where the chains built for stablecoins stand. Refreshed every day by Castle Labs.
On 5 November 2026, DefiLlama counted $291.31B of USD-pegged stablecoins across 169 chains. Ethereum ($136.22B) and Tron ($94.09B) held 79% of it, and the five largest chains 91%.
Over the last 30 days total stablecoin supply fell 4.3% and three of the 20 largest chains grew. Arc grew fastest, +128% (+$669.4M) to $1.21B.
Of the chains built for stablecoins, Plasma ranks 9th ($1.40B), Arc 11th ($1.21B) and Tempo 16th ($748.8M); with Stable and Codex they hold $3.39B, 1.2% of the total.
- Stablecoins, all chains
- $291.31B
- on 169 chains
- Ethereum and Tron share
- 79%
- $230.30B
- All stablecoins, 30-day change
- -4.3%
- -$13.10B, DefiLlama all-chain series
- Chains above $1B
- 13
- of 169 with any supply
- Largest 30-day change, top 20
- Arc +128%
- +$669.4M, to $1.21B
- Stablecoin-focused chains
- $3.39B
- 1.2% of the total, 5 chains
- Largest stablecoin-focused chain
- Plasma
- $1.40B, 9th of all chains
- Most USDC after Ethereum
- Solana
- $7.15B of USDC
DefiLlama data to 5 November 2026 · USD-pegged stablecoins only
Stablecoin Supply by Chain
USD-pegged stablecoins on each chain, 15 largest
Source: DefiLlama · Data to 5 Nov 2026 · Updated daily
View the data
| Stablecoin supply | |
|---|---|
| Ethereum | $136B |
| Tron | $94.09B |
| Solana | $14.84B |
| BSC | $13.19B |
| Hyperliquid L1 | $6.7B |
| Base | $5.02B |
| Arbitrum | $3.33B |
| Polygon | $2.9B |
| Plasma | $1.4B |
| X Layer | $1.38B |
| Arc | $1.21B |
| Avalanche | $1.12B |
| Robinhood Chain | $1.03B |
| XRPL | $949M |
| Aptos | $790M |
Stablecoin Supply on the Five Largest Chains
Daily, last 90 days
- Ethereum
- Tron
- Solana
- BSC
- Hyperliquid L1
Source: DefiLlama · Data to 5 Nov 2026 · Updated daily
View the data
| Date | Ethereum | Tron | Solana | BSC | Hyperliquid L1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2026 | $144B | $94.09B | $15.85B | $14.31B | $6.91B |
| 26 Oct 2026 | $144B | $93.96B | $15.79B | $14.31B | $6.91B |
| 27 Oct 2026 | $143B | $93.96B | $15.68B | $14.3B | $6.87B |
| 28 Oct 2026 | $143B | $93.94B | $15.71B | $14.31B | $6.89B |
| 29 Oct 2026 | $142B | $93.62B | $15.6B | $14.28B | $6.9B |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $142B | $94.03B | $15.39B | $14.26B | $6.9B |
| 31 Oct 2026 | $142B | $93.88B | $15.42B | $14.27B | $6.8B |
| 1 Nov 2026 | $141B | $93.84B | $15.43B | $14.27B | $6.69B |
| 2 Nov 2026 | $141B | $93.78B | $15.36B | $14.26B | $6.68B |
| 3 Nov 2026 | $140B | $93.79B | $15.29B | $14.26B | $6.65B |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $138B | $94.12B | $14.82B | $14.38B | $6.62B |
| 5 Nov 2026 | $138B | $94.14B | $15.1B | $14.38B | $6.7B |
Stablecoin supply by chain
Updated 5 November 2026 · 20 largest of 169| # | Chain | Supply | Share | 30d change | 30d change, $ | USDT | USDC | Largest stablecoin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ethereum | $136.22B | 47% | -5.6% | -$8.14B | 50% | 32% | USDT, 50% |
| 2 | Tron | $94.09B | 32% | -0.2% | -$167.9M | 99% | 0.0% | USDT, 99% |
| 3 | Solana | $14.84B | 5.1% | -10% | -$1.71B | 17% | 47% | USDC, 47% |
| 4 | BSC | $13.19B | 4.5% | -1.1% | -$159.6M | 64% | 11% | USDT, 64% |
| 5 | Hyperliquid L1 | $6.70B | 2.3% | -10% | -$761.4M | 0.8% | 99% | USDC, 99% |
| 6 | Base | $5.02B | 1.7% | -3.6% | -$185.7M | 0.0% | 87% | USDC, 87% |
| 7 | Arbitrum | $3.33B | 1.1% | -15% | -$614.1M | 23% | 64% | USDC, 64% |
| 8 | Polygon | $2.90B | 1.0% | -1.1% | -$39.3M | 22% | 49% | USDC, 49% |
| 9 | PlasmaBuilt for stablecoins | $1.40B | 0.5% | -2.4% | -$35.7M | 59% | 0.0% | USDT, 59% |
| 10 | X Layer | $1.38B | 0.5% | -12% | -$178.6M | 10% | 2.8% | Global Dollar (USDG), 86% |
| 11 | ArcBuilt for stablecoins | $1.21B | 0.4% | +128% | +$669.4M | 0.0% | 100% | USDC, 100% |
| 12 | Avalanche | $1.12B | 0.4% | -17% | -$264.3M | 25% | 24% | BlackRock USD (BUIDL), 33% |
| 13 | Robinhood Chain | $1.03B | 0.3% | -4.3% | -$47.7M | 0.0% | 0.0% | Global Dollar (USDG), 63% |
| 14 | XRPL | $949.4M | 0.3% | -27% | -$350.9M | 0.0% | 0.5% | Ripple USD (RLUSD), 92% |
| 15 | Aptos | $790.3M | 0.3% | -26% | -$274.2M | 43% | 35% | USDT, 43% |
| 16 | TempoBuilt for stablecoins | $748.8M | 0.3% | +2.9% | +$21.2M | 1.5% | 3.7% | Open USD (OUSD), 83% |
| 17 | TON | $585.6M | 0.2% | -20% | -$143.3M | 85% | 0.0% | USDT, 85% |
| 18 | Monad | $556.0M | 0.2% | -23% | -$166.5M | 5.6% | 35% | USDC, 35% |
| 19 | Mantle | $523.5M | 0.2% | -5.4% | -$30.1M | 83% | 3.0% | USDT, 83% |
| 20 | Sui | $508.3M | 0.2% | +8.3% | +$39.8M | 1.6% | 65% | USDC, 65% |
Source: DefiLlama stablecoins by chain. Share is of $291.31B across all chains. USDT, USDC and largest-coin shares are of the stablecoins on each chain, from DefiLlama's per-asset data.
What the numbers say
- Ethereum and Tron hold 79% of all stablecoins and the five largest chains (Ethereum, Tron, Solana, BSC and Hyperliquid L1) hold 91%. A payment or treasury product that supports those five reaches about 91% of stablecoin supply.
- Total supply fell 4.3% ($13.10B) in 30 days. Among the 20 largest chains the only gains came from Arc (+$669.4M), Sui (+$39.8M) and Tempo (+$21.2M), while Ethereum lost $8.14B, 62% of the market's decline.
- The five stablecoin-focused chains DefiLlama lists hold $3.39B, 1.2% of the total, and one coin makes up most of each: Plasma is 59% USDT, Arc is 100% USDC and Tempo is 83% Open USD. Which one fits depends on the stablecoin a business settles in.
Chains built for stablecoins
Live supply for the stablecoin-focused chains DefiLlama lists, $3.39B in all, with what each one is from its own site or our research. DefiLlama does not list Converge or 1Money, so they are not in this data.
Plasma
9th of 169$1.40B
30 days: -2.4% (-$35.7M) · USDT, 59%
A Layer 1 built for stablecoin payments, EVM-compatible and designed for low-cost transfers and fast settlement. Our July 2026 report covers its zero-fee USDT transfers, which need no XPL, and the Plasma One card for spending at Visa merchants.
In DefiLlama since 24 September 2025 · Plasma docs
Arc
11th of 169$1.21B
30 days: +128% (+$669.4M) · USDC, 100%
Circle's Layer 1 for stablecoin finance. It is EVM-compatible, uses USDC as its gas token, offers deterministic sub-second finality and runs a known set of institutional validators.
In DefiLlama since 17 September 2026 · arc.io
Tempo
16th of 169$748.8M
30 days: +2.9% (+$21.2M) · Open USD (OUSD), 83%
A payments-first Layer 1 incubated by Stripe and Paradigm, for stablecoin payments and accounts, agentic payments and institutional settlement. Our July 2026 report notes that gas is paid in the stablecoin being sent.
In DefiLlama since 28 April 2026 · tempo.xyz
Stable
56th of 169$20.3M
30 days: -2.0% (-$488.9K) · USDT, 78%
A payments Layer 1 where USDT0 is the gas token, with sub-second finality and EVM compatibility.
In DefiLlama since 10 December 2025 · Stable docs
Codex
82nd of 169$4.2M
30 days: -28% (-$1.5M) · USDC, 100%
A Layer 2 on the OP Stack built for stablecoin payments, with fees payable in USDC, as described in our August 2025 comparison of stablecoin chains.
In DefiLlama since 11 April 2026 · Castle Labs, August 2025
Stablecoin Supply on Stablecoin-Focused Chains
Daily, last 90 days; a line starts when DefiLlama starts tracking the chain
- Plasma
- Arc
- Tempo
Source: DefiLlama · Data to 5 Nov 2026 · Updated daily
View the data
| Date | Plasma | Arc | Tempo |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2026 | $1.39B | $905M | $704M |
| 26 Oct 2026 | $1.39B | $956M | $705M |
| 27 Oct 2026 | $1.39B | $979M | $732M |
| 28 Oct 2026 | $1.38B | $1.01B | $727M |
| 29 Oct 2026 | $1.37B | $1.09B | $693M |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $1.34B | $1.07B | $757M |
| 31 Oct 2026 | $1.32B | $1.1B | $749M |
| 1 Nov 2026 | $1.31B | $1.09B | $745M |
| 2 Nov 2026 | $1.29B | $1.09B | $745M |
| 3 Nov 2026 | $1.34B | $1.11B | $736M |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $1.4B | $1.15B | $741M |
| 5 Nov 2026 | $1.42B | $1.19B | $758M |
Castle's research on stablecoin chains
Six stablecoin chains compared
In August 2025, before any of them was on mainnet, we compared Plasma, Codex, 1Money, Arc, Stable and Monad on fees, finality, privacy, interoperability and enterprise readiness. Arc uses USDC as gas and targeted finality under 350 milliseconds, Plasma sponsors gas for USDT transfers and Stable makes peer-to-peer USDT transfers free.
Stablecoin Chains: Which Blockchain is Best Placed →Where stablecoins are used
Between mid-2024 and mid-2025 stablecoin market cap rose from about $160 billion to over $260 billion. In Latin America and Africa stablecoins, mostly USDT on Tron, became a dollar substitute and a remittance rail.
Stablecoin Adoption and Regional Usage →Cards on stablecoin chains
Plasma One runs on Plasma's own Layer 1 and pays at Visa merchants through Rain's Visa membership. Visa is a design partner for Arc and plans to use it for USDC settlement and to run a validator node.
From Neobanks to Onchain Banks →Agent payments
Stripe and Tempo launched the Machine Payments Protocol for AI agents, with Visa and Mastercard among the launch partners. Our piece covers it alongside x402, most of whose volume runs on Base because micropayments need sub-cent fees.
The Beginning of Agentic Finance →From the report
The Verticalisation Thesis: How Blockchain Revenue Models Are Evolving
Our July 2026 report with Kaiko Research found that the chains settling the most stablecoin flow earn the most, with Tron's transfer fees bringing in $444 million a year. It also covers chains built around one product, including Plasma and Tempo.
Questions and Method
- How does Arc compare with other stablecoin-native blockchains?
- On 5 November 2026, Arc held $1.21B of stablecoins, 100% of it USDC, ranking 11th of 169 chains on DefiLlama, and its supply rose 128% over 30 days (DefiLlama's data for Arc starts on 17 September 2026). The other stablecoin-focused chains DefiLlama lists: Plasma $1.40B (mostly USDT), Tempo $748.8M (mostly Open USD), Stable $20.3M (mostly USDT) and Codex $4.2M (mostly USDC). Arc uses USDC as gas and lists deterministic sub-second finality, Stable uses USDT0 as gas, and Plasma and Stable centre on USDT. Our August 2025 piece compares their designs.
- Is Arc or Solana better for real-time stablecoin settlement?
- We don't rank them, but the data shows the difference in scale. Solana holds $14.84B of stablecoins (47% USDC, 17% USDT) against Arc's $1.21B, 100% USDC. Over the last 30 days Solana's supply fell 10% and Arc's rose 128%. Arc is built for stablecoins, with USDC as gas and deterministic sub-second finality by its own description. Our August 2025 comparison notes that MEV and arbitrage on low-fee networks such as Solana and Base encourage transaction spam.
- Which blockchain has the most stablecoins?
- Ethereum, with $136.22B (47% of all stablecoins) on 5 November 2026, then Tron with $94.09B (32%) and Solana with $14.84B (5.1%). The top ten: 1. Ethereum ($136.22B), 2. Tron ($94.09B), 3. Solana ($14.84B), 4. BSC ($13.19B), 5. Hyperliquid L1 ($6.70B), 6. Base ($5.02B), 7. Arbitrum ($3.33B), 8. Polygon ($2.90B), 9. Plasma ($1.40B), 10. X Layer ($1.38B).
- Which blockchain is growing fastest in stablecoins?
- Among the 20 largest chains, the strongest 30-day changes to 5 November 2026 were Arc (+128%, +$669.4M), Sui (+8.3%, +$39.8M) and Tempo (+2.9%, +$21.2M). Arc added the most in dollars. Across all chains, supply fell 4.3%. New chains can grow fast from a small base, so the dollar change is the steadier guide.
- Which chains hold the most USDC?
- By DefiLlama's count on 5 November 2026: Ethereum ($43.26B), Solana ($7.15B), Hyperliquid L1 ($6.62B), Base ($4.37B), Arbitrum ($2.24B), Polygon ($1.66B), BSC ($1.59B), Arc ($1.21B). On Hyperliquid L1, 99% of stablecoins are USDC, against 95% of $5.8B in September 2025, when we covered USDH. Of the chains built for stablecoins, Arc ($1.21B) and Codex ($4.2M) hold almost only USDC. Arc, Plasma and Stable all describe themselves as EVM-compatible.
- Which chains hold the most USDT?
- Tron ($92.61B), Ethereum ($68.02B), BSC ($9.17B), Solana ($2.56B), Plasma ($848.0M), Arbitrum ($798.6M), on 5 November 2026. On Tron, USDT is 99% of all stablecoins. Plasma and Stable are the stablecoin-focused chains built around USDT.
- What are stablecoin chains?
- Blockchains built mainly to move stablecoins, usually letting users pay fees in a stablecoin rather than a separate gas token. The ones DefiLlama lists are Plasma, Arc, Tempo, Stable and Codex; together they hold $3.39B, 1.2% of all stablecoins on 5 November 2026. General-purpose chains still hold most of it: Ethereum and Tron alone hold 79%. DefiLlama does not list Converge or 1Money.
- Where does this data come from?
- From DefiLlama's stablecoin dashboard, refreshed every day by Castle Labs. DefiLlama counts the circulating supply of USD-pegged stablecoins on each chain; coins bridged from another chain are counted on the chain where they now sit, so a chain's figure mixes coins issued there with coins bridged in. The USDT and USDC shares come from DefiLlama's per-asset data, which does not always sum exactly to the chain total, and the all-chain 30-day change comes from DefiLlama's all-chain series, which runs slightly above the sum of the chains. DefiLlama's list includes some tokenised treasury funds, such as BlackRock's BUIDL, and stablecoins pegged to other currencies are left out.
Raw data, refreshed daily: stablecoin-chains.json. Free to cite with a link to this page.
More live data
- Perp DEX RankingsOnchain perp venues by open interest and 24h volume, with a Binance comparison
- Crypto Revenue RankingsBlockchains and protocols ranked by fees and revenue over 30 days and 12 months
- Hyperliquid StatsHyperliquid's volume, open interest, market share and revenue, how it compares with other perp DEXs, and Castle's research on it
- Hyperliquid RevenueHyperliquid's daily, weekly, monthly and 12-month revenue, its sources and the HIP-3 share
- Bitcoin $100K OddsThe chance Bitcoin reaches $100K by year-end, from Deribit options and Polymarket, with the implied price range
- Tokenized StocksThe largest tokenized stocks by market value, by company, issuer, chain and venue, plus TradeXYZ stock perps: xStocks, Ondo, bStocks, Robinhood and more
- Institutional Vaults and CuratorsDeFi risk curators by assets managed, how much of each large Morpho vault is withdrawable now, redemption rules and custody routes
- RWA Yields Beyond TreasuriesReinsurance, private credit and other RWA yield tokens by APY and size, against SOFR and the 13-week T-bill
- Onchain CommoditiesOil, gold and silver perps on Hyperliquid by volume, open interest and funding, with the largest tokenized gold tokens
- Pre-IPO Markets OnchainPre-IPO perps on Hyperliquid by volume, open interest, funding and implied valuation, with PreStocks tokens
- Crypto Cards ComparedCrypto cards ranked by onchain spend over 30 days and by month, with custody, card network, cashback and FX fees for the largest